v3.13, displays profit available if green whole market

Details of new versions as they are released

v3.13, displays profit available if green whole market

Postby Gavin » Fri Dec 19, 2014 12:49 am

New version 3.13.0.0 released on 19th December 2014.

  • Advanced Chart - added more checks that data exists when the chart opens, to avoid error caused by no chart data ready
  • Grid - Now displays the profit achievable by greening the entire market
  • Grid - The profit number mentioned above is also clickable to green the entire market (or use the existing button)
  • Grid - The total traded volume number now aligns vertically with the corresponding numbers in the runners below it
  • Multiple Charts Form - Total traded amount for the market is now displayed dynamically in the form's title text
  • Multiple Ladders Form - Total traded amount for the market is now displayed dynamically in the form's title text
  • Multiple Ladders Form - now opens instantly and displays "Loading..." whilst it opens all the ladders
  • Ladder - now opens faster when it has no charts requested by the default layout

Kind regards,

Gavin
User avatar
Gavin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3559
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: v3.13, displays profit available if green whole market

Postby whitesnake » Sun Dec 21, 2014 8:16 am

very nice to see that greening entire market has been added.
Thank you for this feature!
whitesnake
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:22 pm
Location: Romania

Re: v3.13, displays profit available if green whole market

Postby Gavin » Sun Dec 21, 2014 11:43 pm

You are very welcome. Thanks for the feedback.

Best wishes,

Gavin
:)
User avatar
Gavin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3559
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: v3.13, displays profit available if green whole market

Postby camelanton » Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:54 pm

Hi Gavin
i think the numbers are strange sometimes in display loss/profit, or i dont understand something...
Image
camelanton
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 10:35 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: v3.13, displays profit available if green whole market

Postby Gavin » Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:34 pm

Hi Camelanton,

Thanks for your message and pictures.

Yes it does look strange. It looks like you had large winning positions in each market but only if a certain horse won, but that horse had gone to 1000 (so the market thinks he is certain to lose) and therefore cannot be greened up because there is no money available for you to place a lay bet and get it matched. It is hard for me to comment precisely because I can't see what bets you had matched.

Update: It does look like a bug, affecting the overall P&L when there is no money available to lay. Forum user whitesnake has reported the same problem, please see here:
http://www.cymatic.co.uk/forum/topic390.html


Kind regards,

Gavin
User avatar
Gavin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3559
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Version History

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron